Privacy Policy

Updated: September 2022

This Privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) explains how we collect, use, process, disclose, and safeguard your information when you access and use the Services of the Digisakshar platform.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. By accessing or using the Digisakshar Platform and Services, you agree to accept all the terms contained in this Privacy Policy and acknowledge and agree with the practices described herein. If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not access and use, the Digisakshar Platform and Services.

Interpretation and Definitions

Interpretation

The words of which the initial letter is capitalized have meanings defined under the following conditions. The following definitions shall have the same meaning regardless of whether they appear in singular or in plural.

Definitions

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy:

  • You means the individual accessing or using the Service, or the legal entity on behalf of which such individual is accessing or using the Service, as applicable.
  • Account means a unique account created for You to access our Service or parts of our Service
  • Website refers to DigiSakshar, accessible from https://digisakshar.org/
  • Service refers to the Website, i.e. https://digisakshar.org/ and/or the Digisakshar mobile app.
  • Country refers to: India
  • Service Provider It refers to third-party companies or individuals employed to facilitate the Service, to provide the Service, to perform services related to the Service or to assist in analyzing how the Service is used.
  • Third-party Social Media Service refers to any website or any social network website through which a User can log in or create an account to use the Service.
  • Personal Data is any information that relates to an identified or identifiable individual.
  • Cookies are small files that are placed on Your computer, mobile device or any other device by a website, containing the details of Your browsing history on that website among its many uses.
  • Device means any device that can access the Service such as a computer, a cellphone or a digital tablet.
  • Usage Data refers to data collected automatically, either generated by the use of the Service or from the Service infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a page visit).

Collecting and Using Your Personal Data

Types of Data Collected

Personal Data

While using Our Service, We may ask You to provide Us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify You. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

  • Email address
  • First name and last name
  • Phone number
  • Usage Data

Usage Data

Usage Data is collected automatically when using the Service.

Usage Data may include information such as Your Device's Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that You visit, the time and date of Your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

When You access the Service by or through a mobile device, We may collect certain information automatically, including, but not limited to, the type of mobile device You use, Your mobile device unique ID, the IP address of Your mobile device, Your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browser You use, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

We may also collect information that Your browser sends whenever You visit our Service or when You access the Service by or through a mobile device.

Tracking Technologies and Cookies

We use Cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on Our Service and store certain information. Tracking technologies used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze Our Service.

You can instruct Your browser to refuse all Cookies or to indicate when a Cookie is being sent. However, if You do not accept Cookies, You may not be able to use some parts of our Service.

Use of Your Personal Data

The Foundation may use Personal Data for the following purposes and will make sure that personal data can be processed only for specific, clear and lawful purpose:

  • To provide and maintain our Service, including to monitor the usage of our Service
  • To manage Your Account: to manage Your registration as a user of the Service. The Personal Data You provide can give You access to different functionalities of the Service that are available to You as a registered user.
  • To contact You: To contact You by email, telephone calls, SMS, or other equivalent forms of electronic communication, such as a mobile application's push notifications regarding updates or informative communications related to the functionalities, products or contracted services, including the security updates, when necessary or reasonable for their implementation.
  • To manage Your requests: To attend and manage Your requests to Us.

For any other purpose, for which you have granted access to such information to us, based on your interaction with the DIGISAKSHAR Platform.

Retention of Your Personal Data

Your Personal Data will be retained only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use Your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

We will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of Our Service, or We are legally obligated to retain this data for longer time periods.

Law enforcement

Under certain circumstances, we may be required to disclose Your Personal Data if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities (e.g. a court or a government agency).

Other legal requirements

We may disclose Your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  • Comply with a legal obligation.
  • Protect and defend our rights or property.
  • Prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service.
  • Protect the personal safety of Users of the Service or the public.
  • Protect against legal liability.

Security of Your Personal Data

The security of Your Personal Data is important to Us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While We strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect Your Personal Data, We cannot guarantee its absolute security but we will make sure that your personal data is not misused, passed on to any third party, either intentionally or negligently.

Links to Other Websites

Our Service may contain links to other websites that are not operated by Us. If You click on a third party link, You will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise You to review the Privacy Policy of every site You visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify You of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

We will let You know via email and/or a prominent notice on Our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the "Last updated" date at the top of this Privacy Policy.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, You can contact us:

Grievance Officer

If you have any grievance or complaint with respect to the Digisakshar Platform, please reach out to the grievance officer, the name and contact details provided below:

Name: [*] E-mail: [*]

  • Name:
  • Email: